October 26, 1978
[…] On June 20, 1972, the Association applied for a refund of paid sales taxes. The respondent, State Tax Commission, by a revised notice of determination, dated January 25, 1974, assessed a sales tax of $5,471.65 against the Association. After a hearing, the respondent denied petitioner's claim for a refund and sustained the sales tax assessment. The CPLR article 78 proceeding challenging this result has been transferred to this court for disposition. The sole issue is whether the sales tax bureau of the State Tax Commission correctly applied sections 1101 (subd [d], par [13]) and 1105 (subd [f], par [2]) of the Tax Law to the petitioner. Section 1105 (subd [f], par [2]) of the Tax Law imposes a sales tax of 4% upon "The dues paid to any social or athletic club in this state if the dues of an active annual member, exclusive of the initiation fee, are in excess of ten dollars per year". The Tax Law defines "social or athletic club" as being "Any club or organization of which a material purpose or activity is social or athletic" (Tax Law, § 1101, subd [d], par [13]).