Matter of Melanie S.
[…] This evidence establishes that the children's physical, mental or emotional condition was placed in imminent danger of impairment. In reaching these conclusions, the Court notes that both respondents chose not to testify and that this warrants the drawing of the strongest negative inference against them that the evidence will allow ( Matter of Antonio NN., 28 AD3d 826 [3d Dept 2006]; Matter of Evan Y., 307 AD2d 399 [3d Dept 2003]).

4. NYCCS has Established a Prima Facie Case of Derivative Neglect against Respondent Father and Respondent Mother

Family Court Act § 1046(a)(i) provides that "proof of the abuse or neglect of one child shall be admissible evidence on the issue of the abuse or neglect of any other child of . . . the respondent."