Matter of McSweeney v. Board of Education
[…] Upon our review of the record, we cannot say that the sanctions imposed were so disproportionate to the offense in the view of the circumstances that they could be said to shock one's sense of fairness (see, Matter of Pell v Board of Educ., 34 N.Y.2d 222, 233; Matter of Katz v. Ambach, 99 A.D.2d 897). For the same reasons, we also reject the Board's argument that the Hearing Panel should have imposed the harsher sanction of dismissal. However, we do agree with petitioner's argument that the imposition of two penalties was improper. Education Law § 3020-a (4) provides that the penalty shall consist "of a reprimand, a fine, suspension for a fixed time without pay or dismissal". Given the wording of the statute, the Hearing Panel was required to choose only one of the penalties (see, Matter of Adrian v. Board of Educ., 60 A.D.2d 840, supra; cf., Matter of Kuhnle v. Ambach, 91 A.D.2d 779, 780). No remittal, however, is necessary (cf., Matter of Adrian v.