April 4, 1994
[…] We agree that further proceedings must be conducted. The DOH must determine whether the corpora of the Construction Fund and Depreciation Fund are restricted and used for accumulated depreciation. If they are not, any income may be used to offset interest expense.
Further, contrary to the DOH's contention, the 1985 amendment to 10 NYCRR 86-1.23 (b) did not become effective upon plaintiffs filing with the Secretary of State. Pursuant to State Administrative Procedure Act § 203 (1), "no rule shall become effective until it is filed with the secretary of state and the notice of adoption is published in the state register". The DOH failed to submit a notice of adoption to the Secretary of State for publication in the State Register (see, State Administrative Procedure Act § 202).