Matter of Libby
[…] However, he has failed to exhaust the administrative remedies afforded to him. Public Health Law § 2801-b was enacted to mitigate the harsh results of the common-law rule whereby the "physician's continued professional association with a private hospital was within the unfettered discretion of the hospital's administrators" (Guibor v. Manhattan Eye, Ear Throat Hosp., 46 N.Y.2d 736, 737; see also, Fried v. Straussman, 41 N.Y.2d 376, 380; Matter of Fritz v Huntington Hosp., 39 N.Y.2d 339, 348). Public Health Law § 2801-b (2) sets forth the appropriate procedural framework whereby an aggrieved physician may invoke the jurisdiction of the Public Health Council when the governing body of a hospital terminates a physician's privileges "without stating the reasons therefor, or if the reasons stated are unrelated to standards of patient care, patient welfare, the objectives of the institution or the character or competency of the applicant" (Public Health Law § 2801-b).