MATTER OF LEWITIN v. MANHATTAN MINI STOR.
[…] She also noted that section 15 of her contract with MMS provides for service of notices by certified mail, return receipt requested. Lewitin argued that while MMS sent the mail via certified mail, it did not request the return receipt as required by statute, and noted that MMS's document showing proof of delivery shows that the item was marked "delivered" to a zip code different from her own.

Section 182(6) provides that:
The owner of a self-storage facility has a lien upon all personal property stored at a self-service storage facility for occupancy fees or other charges, present or future, in relation to the personal property and for expenses necessary for its preservation or expenses reasonably incurred in its sale or other disposition pursuant to law and any other charges pursuant to the occupancy agreement. The lien provided for in this section is superior to any other lien or security interest. The lien attaches as of the date the personal property is brought to the self-service storage facility.

In the original decision, the court found that while MMS had a lien on Lewitin's property and that Lewitin owed MMS for unpaid occupancy fees, that MMS had not properly served with notice under section 182(7) which provides for the enforcement of a lien upon stored property upon notice. That provision requires, in relevant part, that the notice "be personally delivered to the occupant or sent by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the occupant at the last address provided by the occupant, pursuant to the occupancy agreement." The court wrote that:

Lien Law section 182(7), entitled, Enforcement of lien, provides that: An owner's lien may be enforced by public or private sale of the goods that have been removed from the storage space at a self-service storage facility, in block, or in parcel at any time or place and on any terms which are commercially reasonable after notice to all persons known to claim an interest in the goods. The notice shall include an itemized statement of the amount due, the description of the property subject to the lien, the nature of the proposed sale, a demand for payment within a specified time not less than ten days from receipt of notification and a conspicuous statement that unless the claimant pays within that time the goods will be advertised for sale and sold at a public or private sale in a commercially reasonable manner. The notice shall further include the time and place of any public or private sale and it shall state that any person claiming an interest in the goods is entitled to bring a proceeding hereunder within ten days of the service of the notice if he disputes the validity of the lien, or the amount claimed. The notice shall be personally delivered to the occupant, or sent by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the occupant to the last address provided by the occupant, pursuant to the occupancy agreement.

Here, the record is clear that MMS failed to comply with the mailing requirements set forth in Lien Law § 182. While the notice of sale was sent via certified mail, it was not sent return receipt requested.