Matter of Lacey v. Joy
[…] The CASAT program was designed ". . . to prepare chemically dependant inmates for a return to the community, to reduce recidivism by providing education and counseling focused on continuing abstinence from all mood altering substances, and to encourage participation in self-help groups." 7 NYCRR § 1950.1. Under DOCS regulations CASAT is a three-phase program with Phase 1 occurring in a DOCS alcohol and substance abuse treatment correctional annex. Such a facility is defined in Correction Law § 2(18) as "[a] medium security correctional facility consisting of one or more residential dormitories which provide intensive alcohol and substance abuse treatment services to inmates who: (i) are otherwise eligible for temporary release, or (ii) stand convicted of a felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty or two hundred twenty-one of the penal law, and are within six months of being an eligible inmate as that term is defined in subdivision two of section eight hundred fifty-one of this chapter including such inmates who are participating in such program pursuant to subdivision six of section 60.04 of the penal law." Phase 2 of CASAT involves ". . . a transitional period in a community reintegration component, which would include transfer to a work release facility for employment and placement in appropriate community-based programs. . ." 7 NYCRR § 1950.2(b).