C.A. No. 03A01-9712-CH-00536.
[…] Under these circumstances, it is clear that respondent was afforded a full and fair hearing on his request for visitation, and his due process right was not violated.
Secondly, in a rather vague argument, respondent contends that his constitutional rights were violated because the DCS did not prepare a foster care plan for Damon as contemplated by T.C.A. § 37-2-403(a)(1), which requires that "[w]ithin thirty (30) days of the date of foster care placement, an agency shall prepare a plan for each child in its foster care." However, in this case a foster care plan was not required under the terms of the statute, which defines "foster care" at T.C.A. § 37-2-402(5) as follows: