Argued May 18, 1944
[…] ( Matter of Ryan v. American Bridge Co., 243 App. Div. 496, 499, affd. 268 N.Y. 502.)
If upon the claimant's application his case is ordered closed, we find no provision in the Workmen's Compensation Law which authorizes the Industrial Board to grant the further relief sought by the claimant, viz., an immediate reopening of his case to enable him to take advantage of section 25-a. As we read that statute its provisions, when applied to the facts of record before us, do not avail the claimant. Insofar as material here the statute (prior to amendment by L. 1940, ch. 686) provided: "§ 25-a. Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, when an application for compensation is made by an employee or for death benefits in behalf of the dependents of a deceased employee, and the employer has secured the payment of compensation in accordance with section fifty of this chapter, (1) after a lapse of seven years from the date of the injury or death and claim for compensation previously has been disallowed or claim has been otherwise disposed of without an award of compensation, or (2) after a lapse of seven years from the date of the injury or death and also a lapse of three years from the date of the last payment of compensation provided, however, that where the case is disposed of by the payment of a lump sum the date of last payment for the purpose of this section shall be considered as the date to which the amount paid in the lump sum settlement would extend if the award had been made on the date the lump sum payment was approved at the maximum compensation rate the employee's earnings would warrant * * * testimony may be taken * * * and if an award is made it shall be against the special fund provided by this section * * *." (Italics supplied.)
By the statute quoted in part above the Legislature has authorized the creation of the Fund for Reopened Cases and has formulated conditions which limit the liability of that fund.