October 28, 1964.
[…] In its decision the board determined that the 12 months' limitation as to filing claims set forth in the section was inapplicable to the rights of the claimant as he continued in the employment of the self-insured employer from the date of contraction of the disease to the date of disablement, and the record substantiates such finding.
The board further found that the 90 days' limitation contained in the statute was inapplicable, the employer having furnished medical attention, treatment and care to the claimant and which, pursuant to section 28, constituted advance payment of compensation. Section 28, as pertinent, provides: "No case in which an advance payment is made to an employee or to his dependents in case of death shall be barred by the failure of the employee or his dependents to file a claim". ( Matter of Colangelo v. McCarey Co., 13 A.D.2d 592; Matter of Harley v. Walsh Constr. Co., 14 A.D.2d 614, 618.)