Matter of Kent
[…] They spoke about Christine on the phone for about 20 minutes. Mrs. Kent was not served with the summons and petition in this proceeding until February 9, 1979.

With this in mind, it is clear that the crucial question to be answered is when, for the purposes of section 384-b (subd 4, par [b]) of the Social Services Law, is a proceeding alleging abandonment deemed to be "initiated". Clearly, if such a proceeding is initiated by the mere filing of the papers with the court, the six-month requirement has been satisfied. However, a fair reading of section 384-b, as a whole, does not lead to that result. Section 384-b (subd 3, par [e]) provides that "[a] proceeding under this section is originated by a petition on notice served upon the child's parent or parents and upon such other persons as the surrogate or judge may in his discretion prescribe". The court construes this to mean that the proceeding is originated (or initiated) when the parent, parents, or other persons, as the case may be, are actually served with the appropriate process.