Matter of Kent
[…] The child was born on October 24, 1965, and has been in the care and custody of the petitioner since November 22, 1967, except for a period of about one month in 1968. The relief requested is an order terminating the parental rights of Ida Kent and Henry Kent as to this child and committing the custody and guardianship of said child to the petitioner with the right to place her for adoption.

It is clear that the petitioner is seeking to terminate the parental rights of Ida Kent and Henry Kent solely on the ground of abandonment. Section 384-b (subd 5, par [a]) of the Social Services Law provides as follows: "For the purpose of this section, a child is `abandoned' by his parent if such parent evinces an intent to forego his or her parental rights and obligations as manifested by his or her failure to visit the child and communicate with the child or agency, although able to do so and not prevented or discouraged from doing so by the agency. In the absence of evidence to the contrary, such ability to visit and communicate shall be presumed." Even more importantly for the purposes of the instant case, subdivision 4 of section 384-b Soc. Serv. of the Social Services Law, in relevant part, provides as follows: "An order committing the guardianship and custody of a child pursuant to this section shall be granted only upon one or more of the following grounds: * * * (b) The parent or parents, whose consent to the adoption of the child would otherwise be required in accordance with section one hundred eleven of the domestic relations law, abandoned such child for the period of six months immediately prior to the initiation of the proceeding under this section".

As to the child's biological father, Henry Kent, a thorough review of the record indicates that Mr.