MATTER OF JULIUS G.
[…] Treacy's assessment. Dr. Meltzer concluded that Dr. Treacy's methods and the data she collected did not provide a sufficient basis upon which to make a determination that Mr. G. coached Julius. The court agrees with Dr. Meltzer's conclusion.

And even if it were true that Julius lied at the insistence of his father and then recanted, there is insufficient evidence in the record to establish that Julius's physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired. Family Court Act § 1012(h) defines "[i]mpairment of emotional health" and "impairment of mental or emotional condition" as "a state of substantially diminished psychological or intellectual functioning in relation to, but not limited to, such factors as failure to thrive, control of aggressive or self-destructive impulses, ability to think and reason, or acting out or misbehavior, including incorrigibility, ungovernability or habitual truancy." This court did not find any evidence of substantially diminished functioning.

Although Dr.