Matter of J.P. v. N.P.
[…] Reed, 240 AD2d 951, 659 NYS2d 334 (3rd Dep't 1997).

Mr. P's Objection to the August 2008 Order

As an initial matter, this Court notes that Mr. P improperly filed his motion before the Support Magistrate as an order to show cause ("OTSC") seeking to stay the 2008 enforcement petition hearing and to vacate the May 2008 Order. See Dep't of Social Services on Behalf of Gary Z. v. Burton H., 151 Misc 2d 400, 572 NYS2d 839 (Support Magistrate . . . may not sign an order to show cause and may only exercise jurisdiction specifically granted by statute); Family Court Act § 439 ("support magistrate shall have the authority to hear and decide motions [emphasis added] . . ."). Mr. P's appropriate remedy would have been to file a motion to vacate the default pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)(1). See TO v.