Matter of J.P. v. N.P.
[…] Ms. P's counsel, Karen Jansen, Esq., had requested and sought additional time to file a rebuttal to Mr. P's objection, which was consented to by Mr. P's counsel and this Court.

For the reasons set forth in this Decision and Order, the Court grants Mr. P's objection to the August 2008 Order, hereby vacates the May 2008 Order, and grants Mr. P's objection to the September 2008 Order and remits the matters to the Support Magistrate for further proceedings consistent with this Decision and Order.

Statement of Law

Family Court Act section 439(a) empowers Support Magistrates "to hear, determine and grant any relief within the powers of the Court" in proceedings properly before them. FCA section 439(e) provides that the Support Magistrate's determination "shall include Findings of Fact and a final order." The parties are permitted by the statute to submit "specific written objections" to the order for "review" by a Family Court judge.