Matter of Joseph v. Board of Trustees of N.Y
[…] The petitioner challenged that determination in the instant hybrid proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 and an action for a declaratory judgment.

The determination of the respondent TRS was based upon a reasonable interpretation of a provision of the Administrative Code of the City of New York § 13-501 (7) (a) (former § B20-1.0 [7]) which defines a "[t]eacher" to include "all employees of the board of education appointed to regular positions in the service of the public schools at annual salaries and whose appointments were made or shall be made from eligible lists prepared as the result of examinations held by the board of examiners of the board of education" (emphasis added).