Matter of Jones v. McGuire
[…] On March 13, 1981 the Office of Collective Bargaining dismissed the grievance on the ground that an alleged statutory violation is not a proper subject for the grievance procedure. On May 13, 1981, some 10 months after the determination sought to be reviewed, petitioners brought this proceeding. Special Term dismissed the petition upon the ground that it was not brought within the period mandated by CPLR 217. CPLR 217 requires that the proceeding "be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner". Here, the determination became final and binding on or about July 20, 1980 when the duly authorized officer of the police department rejected petitioners' application for an additional day off with pay in lieu of July 4. The statutory time limit prescribed by CPLR 217 is not tolled by the