009278/2007.
[…] Petitioner continually points out that the seven dollar per share offer in April, 2007 was for a share of the newly created REIT and not the respondents shares in the respective plus companies.
They were required to make an offer within 15 days of respondent's rejection of the merger (BCL 623 (g), and therefore did what they could in a short time.
BCL § 623The court agrees that the petitioner was under a time constraint, but disagrees with the balance of petitioners statutory interpretation.
In BCL section 623(g), the relevant portion of the statute reads:
Within 15 days after the expiration of the period in which shareholders may file their notices of election to dissent, or within 15 days after the proposed corporate action is consummated, whichever is later (but in no case later than 90 days from the shareholders authorization date), the Corporation or, in the case of a merger or consolidation, or surviving or new Corporation, shall make a written offer by registered mail to each shareholder who has filed such notice of election to pay for his shares at a specified price which the Corporation considers to be their fair value. Such offer shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth the aggregate number of shares with respect to which notices of election to dissent have been received and the aggregate number of holders of such shares.
Logically, the offer to pay for "his shares" must refer to the shares held by the dissenter which could only be the bus company shares, not shares in the REIT, which had yet to be distributed, and which the dissenter did not own because he had dissented from the merger.
BCL § 623(h)(4) states that the court shall "proceed to fix the value of the shares, which for the purposes of this section, shall be the fair value as of the close of business on the day prior to the shareholders authorization date."
Again this can only refer to the shares of the bus company, not the shares of the REIT.