009278/2007.
[…] The definition continues with the following which is bolded by Petitioners:
Implicit in this definition is the consummation of a sale as of a specified date and the passing of title from seller to buyer.
(Exhibit 66, p. 13).
This argument is also made in response to Respondents' claim that Griswold used a liquidation scenario in contrast to that required by statute of an "ongoing concern."
The Petitioners ignore completely the language of the statute, BCL § 623(h)(4), "in fixing the fair value of the shares, the court shall consider the nature of the transaction giving rise to the shareholder's right to receive payment for shares and its effects on the corporation and its shareholders." Cawley v. SCM Corp., 72 NY2d 465 (1988); Alpert v. 28 Williams St. Corp., 63 NY2d 558 (1984). In this case it would be that of the authorized merger transaction.