Bankruptcy No. MM13-81-02104.
[…] The whole emphasis of Wis. Stat. § 706.02 (1)(f) including the 1977 amendment is the protection of the debtor and his family by exempting a certain asset to prevent the family unit from suffering undue financial hardship. In the present case the family protectionist policy is served only by reading Wis.Stat. § 706.02 (1)(f) as requiring the signatures of both spouses on any conveyance of property which serves as a family's homestead.
Wis.Stat. § 815.20 (1) defines a homestead for purposes of the exemption from execution:
[Property] selected by a resident owner and occupied by him shall be exempt from execution . . . to the amount of $25,000. . . . Such exemption extends to land owned by husband and wife jointly or in common. . . .
At first glance it would appear that Wis.Stat. § 815.20 (1) limits the use of a homestead exemption by both spouses to land owned jointly or in common. The Bank has argued that if both spouses cannot take a homestead exemption on property owned solely by one of the spouses, then Wis.Stat. § 706.02 (1)(f)'s dual signature requirement does not apply. However, the cases interpreting the homestead exemption hold that the reference to forms of ownership does not operate as a limitation but rather as an extension of the types of property ownership which may be the subject of a homestead exemption. The statute does not, nor was it intended to prevent spouses from both claiming a homestead exemption in property owned by only one.
In In Re Blodgett, 115 F. Supp. 33 (E.D. Wis. 1953) the Eastern District of Wisconsin identified the Wisconsin legislative purpose in adding language about spouses in Wis. Stat. § 272.20 (the predecessor of Wis.Stat. § 815.20 (1))
In the case of West v. Ward, 1870, 26 Wis. 579, the court held that to constitute a homestead the land must be owned in severalty, that an undivided interest in land could not constitute a homestead. It was to remedy this defect that the statute [Wis.Stat. § 272.20] was amended so as to include the reference to property owned by husband and wife, jointly or in common. 115 F. Supp. at 36.
Thus, the very contention which the Bank puts forth in this case has been previously and compellingly rejected. Both the Cumps and Rosenthal cases were decided after the effective date of the 1878 statute.