November 17, 1927.
[…] Summary of this case from Marinas Int'l v. BeckwithOpinion
November 17, 1927.
Appeal from State Industrial Board.
Nathan Abelson, for the appellant.
Albert Ottinger, Attorney-General [ E.C. Aiken, Assistant Attorney-General, of counsel], for the respondents.
The sole question is whether the State Industrial Board adopted the proper method for computing the amount of the average weekly wages of the claimant. Section 14 Work. Comp. of the Workmen's Compensation Law provides three methods of arriving at the average weekly wages. The first method contemplates that the claimant shall have worked "in the employment in which he was working at the time of the accident, whether for the same employer or not, during substantially the whole of the year immediately preceding his injury." The claimant's length of service in the employment was only four days and thus the first method had no application.