Matter of Hoffman v. Bachman
[…] The Constitution of the State of New York (art. II, § 1), provides: "Every citizen of the age of twenty-one years, who shall have been a citizen for ninety days, and an inhabitant of this state for one year next preceding an election, and for the last four months a resident of the county * * * and for the last thirty days a resident of the election district in which he or she may offer his or her vote, shall be entitled to vote at such election in the election district of which he or she shall at the time be a resident, and not elsewhere * * *."

The Constitution further provides (art. II, § 4): "For the purpose of voting, no person shall be deemed to have gained or lost a residence, by reason of his presence or absence, while employed in the service of the United States; * * * nor while a student of any seminary of learning * * *."

The State Legislature has incorporated in the Election Law (§ 151) substantially the same provision relative to students as is above quoted from the State Constitution.

The Legislature has the power to amend the Election Law.