Matter of Hennessy v. Gorman
[…] Petitioner first contends that respondent is without authority to grant an ACD since CPL 170.55 is available for use only by a "local criminal court" and not a superior criminal court.

A local criminal court is defined as a District Court, New York City Criminal Court, City Court, Town Court, Village Court, a County Judge sitting as a local criminal court or a Supreme Court Justice sitting as a local criminal court (CPL 10.10, subd 3). The Supreme Court, however, is empowered with general original jurisdiction in law and equity, with exclusive jurisdiction over crimes prosecuted by indictment (NY Const, art VI, § 7, subd a). Additionally, "[i]f the legislature shall create new classes of actions and proceedings, the supreme court shall have jurisdiction over such classes of actions and proceedings", even though the Legislature may provide other courts with jurisdiction over the same proceedings and such proceedings may be originated in such other courts (NY Const, art VI, § 7, subd b).