April 25, 1977
[…] With respect to Mrs. Honyoust, it also represents invidious discrimination and a denial of equal protection under the law. Such serious deprivations of constitutional rights far outweigh any claims of tribal custom or principle which could be made under this particular set of facts.
As a separate and alternate basis for the denial of the petition herein, respondents Dimmler, Okun, Crane and Dorsey have additionally taken issue with the designation "intruder" on the ground that each legally resides upon the Onondaga Indian Reservation by virtue of a valid lease, as contemplated by section 24 Indian of the Indian Law of the State of New York. That law states in part: "An Indian residing on the Onondaga reservation and a member of the Onondaga tribe, owning or possessed of improved lands therein, may lease such lands to white persons, for a term not to exceed ten years".
The above respondents have submitted to the court written leases signed by the respective Indian owners or possessors of the land upon which they reside.