September 26, 1969
[…] It appears that summer school teachers in the Poughkeepsie summer school area are hired by the principal, who does not begin to recruit his staff for the summer school until April or May preceding the summer school session. The actual employment of the school teachers does not begin until after the summer school budget is adopted late in June.
The question is, thus, presented whether the Poughkeepsie Area Summer School Teachers' Association comes within the definition of an "employee organization" under subdivision 6 of section 201 Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law: "an organization of any kind having as its primary purpose the improvement of terms and conditions of employment of public employees". Petitioners contend that their authority to determine and establish the appropriate units of representation is explicit under subdivision 5 of section 205 and section 207 Civ.