September 26, 1969
[…] Serv. of the Civil Service Law, and that judicial review of their determination is limited to a question of whether the determination "lacks evidentiary support or was arbitrary or capricious, or that the Board deviated from the statutory standards" ( Matter of Civil Serv. Employees Assn. v. Helsby, 32 A.D.2d 131, 134, affd. 25 N.Y.2d 842). The statutory standards or criteria for determining the appropriate units of representation are set forth in subdivision 1 of section 207 Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law:
"(a) the definition of the unit shall correspond to a community of interest among the employees to be included in the unit;
"(b) the officials of government at the level of the unit shall have the power to agree, or to make effective recommendations to other administrative authority or the legislative body with respect to, the terms and conditions of employment upon which the employees desire to negotiate; and
"(c) the unit shall be compatible with the joint responsibilities of the public employer and public employees to serve the public."
It is implicit in the standards set forth in the above section that there be in existence employees.