Matter of Helms v. Diamond
[…] ( People v. Douglass, 217 App. Div. 328; People v. Baldwin, 197 App. Div. 285, supra.)

The enactment of legislation creating the Adirondack Park Agency does not diminish or dilute the power of the Commissioner of Environmental Conservation to make rules and regulations for the use of the forest preserve. (See Executive Law, § 818, subd. 5.) In respect to preparing the master plan, the agency is thus acting in an advisory capacity or as a planning agency and has left enforcement of such plan to the appropriate agency of the State. Section 816 Exec. of the Executive Law relating to the master plan for management of State lands provides in subdivision 3 that the agency and the Department of Environmental Conservation are "authorized to develop rules and regulations necessary, convenient, or desirable to effectuate the purposes" of the section.

Petitioners also allege the conceded fact that no public hearing was held by the Department of Environmental Conservation prior to issuance of the regulation prohibiting the operation of mechanically propelled vessels and aircraft in the forest preserve.