Matter of Helms v. Diamond
[…] However, petitioners are also required to show a clear legal right to relief before a preliminary injunction may be granted. This necessitates an examination to some extent of the underlying action.

The first consideration is whether the acts of respondents are within the scope of their delegated authority and not in conflict with other applicable laws whereby the Legislature has restricted such authority.

The primary source of any powers regulating the use of State owned lands in the Adirondacks stems from section 1 of article XIV of the State Constitution, which provides: "The lands of the state, now owned or hereafter acquired, constituting the forest preserve as now fixed by law, shall be forever kept as wild forest lands. They shall not be leased, sold or exchanged, or be taken by any corporation, public or private, nor shall the timber thereon be sold, removed or destroyed." There follow in section 1 certain exceptions approved as constitutional amendments such as construction of certain highways, ski trails, and allowing specific exchange of small amounts of land, all of which are not especially pertinent in the proceeding, except, perhaps, to highlight the rigid