Matter of Helms v. Diamond
[…] Such management plans shall conform to the guidelines and criteria set forth in the master plan. Until amended, the master plan for management of state lands and the individual management plans shall guide the development and management of state lands in the Adirondack park."

Subdivision 2 of section 811 Exec. of the Executive Law provides: "Any pre-existing land use and development shall not be subject to review by the agency". "Pre-existing land use and development" is defined by subdivision 48 of section 802 Exec. of the Executive Law as meaning "any land use or development, including any structure, lawfully in existence prior to August one, nineteen hundred seventy-three".