Matter of Helms v. Diamond
[…] The basic quoted part of section 1 of article XIV has been a part of the Constitution since 1895. From an early time it was held that the predecessors of the present Environmental Conservation Department had actual possession, control, and supervision of the forest preserve as a representative of the State. ( People ex rel. Turner v. Kelsey, 180 N.Y. 24; People v. Baldwin, 197 App. Div. 285.) The Department of Environmental Conservation and the Commissioner are given broad statutory authority for the care, custody, and control of the forest preserve by sections 3-0301 and subdivisions 1 and 3 of section 9-0105 Envtl. Conserv. of the Environmental Conservation Law, which broadly grant power to the department to "make necessary rules and regulations to secure proper enforcement of the provisions hereof".

The Adirondack Park Agency was created by the Legislature in 1971. In recognizing the purposes and functions of the Adirondack Park Agency, a distinction must be made between public-owned lands and privately-owned lands within the Adirondack Park.