Matter of Helms v. Diamond
[…] Petitioners also allege the conceded fact that no public hearing was held by the Department of Environmental Conservation prior to issuance of the regulation prohibiting the operation of mechanically propelled vessels and aircraft in the forest preserve. They specifically point to paragraph a of subdivision 2 of section 3-0301 Envtl. Conserv. of the Environmental Conservation Law, as requiring such a hearing. This section provides, in part: "To further assist in carrying out the policy of this state as provided by section 1-0101 of the chapter the department, by and through the commissioner, shall be authorized to: a. With the advice and approval of the board, adopt, amend or repeal environmental standards, criteria and those rules and regulations having the force and effect of standards and criteria to carry out the purposes and provisions of this act. Upon approval by the board of any such environmental standard, criterion, rule or regulation or change thereto, it shall become effective thirty days after being filed with the Secretary of State for publication in the 'Official Compilation of Codes, Rules and Regulations of the State of New York' published pursuant to section 102 Exec. of the Executive Law. This provision shall not in any way restrict the commissioner in the exercise of any function, power or duty transferred to him and heretofore authorized to be exercised by any other department acting through its commissioner to promulgate, adopt, amend or repeal any standards, rules and regulations. No such environmental standards, criterion, rule or regulation or change thereto shall be proposed for approval unless a public hearing relating to the subject of such standard shall be held by the commissioner prior thereto not less than 15 days after date of notice therefor, any provisions of law to the contrary notwithstanding. Notice shall be given by public advertisement of the date, time, place and purpose of such hearing."