Matter of Helms v. Diamond
[…] In addition, the Adirondack Park Agency was required to prepare and submit to the Governor for his approval a master plan developed in consultation with the Department of Environmental Conservation for management of State lands, whether now owned or hereafter acquired, located in the Adirondack Park. (Executive Law, § 807.) The master plan as approved by the Governor was at least impliedly recognized by the Legislature by chapter 348 of the Laws of 1973. Section 816 Exec. of the Executive Law now provides in part: "1. The department of environmental conservation is hereby authorized and directed to develop, in consultation with the agency, individual management plans for units of land classified in the master plan for management of state lands heretofore prepared by the agency in consultation with the department of environmental conservation and approved by the governor. Such management plans shall conform to the guidelines and criteria set forth in the master plan. Until amended, the master plan for management of state lands and the individual management plans shall guide the development and management of state lands in the Adirondack park."