Matter of Heinlein v. Heinlein
[…] An objection to the final order may bring up for review `any non-final judgment or order which necessarily affects the final judgment'" (citations omitted). The court further stated "[a]ssuming, arguendo, that the court may entertain the objection as a matter of discretion, I decline to do so."

The Family Court of Onondaga County reached a similar conclusion in Matter of Burry v Raisbeck ( 159 Misc.2d 488 [Fam Ct, Onondaga County 1993]). The court in that instance concluded as well that no objection as of right lies from an interlocutory order.

Family Court Act § 1112 (a) states: "An appeal may be taken as of right from any order of disposition and, in the discretion of the appropriate appellate division, from any other order under this act."

Family Court Act § 434 provides: "The court shall make an order for temporary child support pending a final determination, in an amount sufficient to meet the needs of the child, without a showing of immediate emergency need.