Matter of Harrow v. Axelrod
[…] The Department continued to closely scrutinize the operation of Beth Rifka, leading to a temporary suspension of the facility's operating certificate in late August 1982 and, after a hearing, revocation of its license, confirmed on review by this court (Matter of Beth Rifka, Inc. v Axelrod, 91 A.D.2d 1143, lv denied 58 N.Y.2d 607).

In February 1983, petitioner was served with an administrative disciplinary petition containing 20 separate charges stemming from his tenure as administrator of Beth Rifka. The petition cited to Public Health Law § 2897 (1) (f), under which a nursing home administrator is subject to license revocation, a suspension or other penalties for "unethical conduct as defined by rules adopted by the board and certified by the [State Commissioner of Health]". Each charge specifically alluded to two of the regulatory definitions of unethical conduct, namely, "violation of any of the provisions of law or codes, rules or regulations of the * * * agency of the State having jurisdiction of the operation * * * of nursing