Matter of Hardy v. Meyer
[…] State Liq. Auth., 16 N.Y.2d 155). Neither is there merit to the claim that Meyer's store faces the parking lot of the shopping center rather than the street itself and that subdivision 2 of section 105 Alco. Bev. Cont. of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law is, therefore, violated. If appellant's contention were sustained, there could then be no package store license issued in any shopping center. A contrary determination was made in Matter of Swalbach v. State Liq. Auth. ( 7 N.Y.2d 518). Subdivision 2 of section 105 Alco. Bev. Cont. of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law provides that the "principal entrance" of a package store "shall be from the street level and located on a public thoroughfare". Meyer's store, facing the parking lot which adjoins Cornelia Street, actually provides free access to the street and satisfies the intent and requirements of the section (105, subd. 2) under the practical construction the statute deserves.