Matter of Granados v. Comcast Corp., W.C. No
[…] Because the issue is factual in nature, we must uphold the ALJ's determination if supported by substantial evidence in the record. Section 8-43-301(8), C.R.S. 2009. This standard of review requires us to consider the evidence in a light most favorable to the prevailing party, and defer to the ALJ's credibility determinations, resolution of conflicts in the evidence, and plausible inferences drawn from the record. Wilson v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 81 P.3d 1117 (Colo. App. 2003).

Here, we reject the claimant's contention that his claim is not subject to the strictures of § 8-41-301(2)(a). In pertinent part § 8-41-301(2)(a) provides as follows:

A claim of mental impairment must be proven by evidence supported by the testimony of a licensed physician or psychologist.