Furk v. Board of Supervisors
[…] Irving Bershader for Board of Supervisors of the County of Sullivan and another, respondents.


At the 1955 election for the office of Supervisor, Town of Cochecton, County of Sullivan, there were two candidates: the incumbent supervisor who is appellant here, and respondent. Each received 310 votes. Acting under subdivision 5 of section 64 of the Town Law, the town board on January 3, 1956, filled the resulting vacancy by choosing respondent. Both courts below have held that this was the lawful method, and we agree.

The statute (Town Law, § 64, subd. 5, supra) reads in its applicable part, as follows: "Whenever a vacancy shall occur or exist in any town office, the town board or a majority of the members thereof, may appoint a qualified person to fill the vacancy. * * * If the appointment be made to fill a vacancy in an elective office, except collector and justice of the peace, the person so appointed shall hold office until the commencement of the calendar year next succeeding the first annual election at which the vacancy may be filled".

That statutory language (for similar provisions in other States, see 87 C.J.S., Towns, § 69, pp. 65, 66) has been in our laws without substantial change since 1890 (L. 1890, ch. 569, § 65). In Matter of Smith ( 49 Misc. 567, affd. 116 App.