Furk v. Board of Supervisors
[…] Added to all this authority favoring affirmance of the order here appealed from are various Attorneys-General's opinions to the same effect (1911 Atty.-Gen. 520; 1932 Atty.-Gen. [Inf.], 45 N.Y. St. Dept. Rep. 513; 1933 Atty.-Gen. [Inf.], 48 N.Y. St. Dept. Rep. 701, 712, 734). Various text writers have announced the same rule (Gilbert, Supervisors' Manual [3d ed., 1906], pp. 271-272; Gilbert, Bender's Manual for Town Officers [15th ed., 1937], p. 275; Cothran on Law of Supervisors [1881], p. 14).

The argument for reversal is based on section 5 of the Public Officers Law which is, in part, as follows: "Every officer * * * shall * * * hold over and continue to discharge the duties of his office, after the expiration of the term for which he shall have been chosen, until his successor shall be chosen and qualified; but, after the expiration of such term, the office shall be deemed vacant for the purpose of choosing his successor". But that statute causes no trouble here. Applied to the case of a tie vote for town supervisor, section 5 says that the incumbent continues to hold the office until his successor is chosen by town board vote and qualifies.