MATTER OF FLAX
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

MATTER OF FLAX

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Third Department
Jun 14, 1990
162 A.D.2d 780 (N.Y. App. Div. 1990)

Opinion

June 14, 1990

Appeal from the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board.


Pursuant to Labor Law § 591 (3) (a), "[n]o benefits shall be payable to a claimant for any day during a paid vacation period", which is defined as "the time designated for vacation purposes in accordance with the collective bargaining agreement" (Labor Law § 591 [b]). Claimant herein was employed as a college assistant and at the end of the fiscal year he had a number of hours of accrued annual leave.