Matter of Ferguson v. Sipprell
[…] This approach does not provide for the fact that the recipient may not yet have received the educational funds which he or she is supposed to be using for living expenses. Under this approach, a recipient may be forced to live for a time on an amount of money substantially less than is considered by the local agency to be necessary for living expenses.

Under the Federal regulations, income which is taken into account for social services purposes must be currently available. 45 C.F.R. § 233.20 (a) (3) (ii) (D) states: "(D) net income available for current use and currently available resources shall be considered; income and resources are considered available both when actually available and when the applicant or recipient has a legal interest in a liquidated sum and has the legal ability to make such sum available for support and maintenance."

18 NYCRR 352.16 (a) provides for the income of a social services recipient to be applied against his or her needs "when determined to be available."