Matter of Ferguson v. Sipprell
[…] Section 602 (subd [a], cl [7]) of title 42 of the United States Code states: "A State plan for aid and services to needy families * * * (7) except as may otherwise be provided in clause (8), provided that the State agency shall, in determining need, take into consideration any other income and resources of any child or relative claiming aid to families with dependent children."

This general approach is reflected in the regulations passed by the Department of Health, Education and Welfare pursuant to the Social Security Act. 45 C.F.R. § 233.20 provides:

"(a) Requirements for State Plans. A State Plan for OAA, AFDC, AB, APTD or AABD must, as specified below:

(1) General. Provide that the determination of need and amount of assistance for all applicants and recipients will be made on an objective and equitable basis and all types of income will be taken into consideration in the same way, except where otherwise specifically authorized by Federal statute."

However, certain limitations have been made on the type and amount of income or resources which may be taken into account as available income or resources in determining a social services available income are found in 45 C.F.R. § 233.20 (a) (3) (iv) (b), which states in part: "(iv) Provide that, in determining the availability of income and resources, the following will not be included as income: * * * (b) loans and grants, such as scholarships obtained and used under conditions that preclude their use for current living costs" and in 45 C.F.R. § 233.20 (a) (4) (ii) (d) which states: "(ii) Provide that, in determining eligibility for public assistance and the amount of the assistance payment, the following will be disregarded as income and resources: * * * (d) any grant or loan to any undergraduate student for educational purposes made or insured under any programs administered by the Commissioner of Education".

The regulations of the New York State Department of Social Services reflect the general policy of a consideration of available income or resources in the computation of a social services grant in 18 NYCRR 352.16(a): "Exemption of income and resources — general policy.