Matter of Ferguson v. Sipprell
[…] "It has long been held that a regulation by a department of the government addressed to and adapted to the enforcement of an act of Congress, the administration of which is confined to such department has the force and effect of law." (Brown v Bates, 363 F. Supp. 897, 902.)

Under the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution, (US Const, art VI, § 2), when Federal and State law conflict, the State law must give way to the Federal Law. Subdivision 1 of section 358 of the New York State Social Services Law provides that: "The department shall make such regulations not inconsistent with law as may be necessary to make such plan [for aid to dependent children] conform to such federal act and any rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto."

Clearly the respondents were bound by 45 C.F.R. § 233.20 (a) (4) (ii) (d) at the time of the fair hearing decision regardless of the fact that the State regulation was not yet in effect.

Neither can respondents' second claim be upheld.