Matter of Exchange Plaza v. City of N.Y
[…] Simultaneously, PNB and Aetna executed a note modification agreement in which Aetna, as maker, agreed to pay to PNB, as payee, $50,000,000, secured by the various mortgages assigned by MHT to PNB. Because only $9,093,527 changed hands at the closing, the transfer tax, consisting of 1% of the net consideration, was paid on only this amount.

For contracts on or before February 1, 1982, a transfer tax is required to be paid in the amount of 1% of the net consideration received upon a transfer of real property (Administration Code of City of New York § 11-2102 [2], formerly § II46-2.0 [2]). The justification advanced by petitioner in support of its action is that the $50,000,000 construction loan assumed by Aetna constitutes a "lien or encumbrance on the real property or interest therein which existed before the delivery of the deed and remains thereon after the delivery of the deed", an item which is expressly excluded from the definition of "net consideration" pursuant to section 11-2101 (5) of the Administrative Code of the City of New York (formerly § II46-1.0 [5]).