No. 1 CA-CV 88-045.
[…] Dorothy concedes that she did not meet the one-year limitation period after distribution of Ruth's estate, but contends that the filing of the petition in Ruth's estate on December 31, 1986, which was within three years of Ruth's death on January 1, 1984, makes her claim timely. Meyer argues that the filing of this petition does not constitute an action to "recover" within the meaning of A.R.S. § 14-3936.
We need not decide this issue, for assuming that the petition in Ruth's estate constituted a claim for recovery, in our opinion, Dorothy's claim against Lucille's estate is still barred.
A.R.S. § 14-3909 provides in part:
[A] distributee of property or money improperly distributed . . . is liable to return the property improperly received and its income since distribution if he has the property. . . .
Thus, it is only the distributee, in this case Dorothy's mother, Lucille, who is liable to Dorothy for improperly receiving the assets of Ruth's estate. Therefore, the claim for recovery required to be brought within three years of Ruth's death must be against Lucille, the distributee.