No. 1 CA-CV 88-045.
[…] Thus, it is only the distributee, in this case Dorothy's mother, Lucille, who is liable to Dorothy for improperly receiving the assets of Ruth's estate. Therefore, the claim for recovery required to be brought within three years of Ruth's death must be against Lucille, the distributee. Unfortunately, at the time the claim against Lucille was asserted, she was dead. Dorothy was therefore required to make her claim against Lucille's estate.
A.R.S. § 14-3104 provides in part:
No proceeding to enforce a claim against the estate . . . may be . . . commenced before the appointment of a personal representative.
Moreover, for "purposes of [the] statute of limitations" imposed by A.R.S. § 14-3936, A.R.S. § 14-3802 defines "commencement of a claim":
the proper presentation of a claim under § 14-3804 is equivalent to commencement of a proceeding on the claim.