No. 1 CA-CV 88-045.
[…] Furthermore, Dorothy's attempt to serve notice on the estate by mailing it to her deceased mother in care of Meyer, who was not the personal representative of Lucille's estate, did not constitute a "presentation" of her claim against the estate. See A.R.S. § 14-3804.
Dorothy argues that her attempt to have a personal representative of Lucille's estate appointed on February 18, 1987, was timely because she is entitled to the "4 month add on" provided by A.R.S. § 14-3802 to extend the three year limitation imposed by A.R.S. § 14-3936. The pertinent portion of A.R.S. § 14-3802 provides:
The running of any statute of limitations measured from some other event than death . . . is suspended during four months following the decedent's death. . . .
Here, the limitation imposed by A.R.S. § 14-3936 ("three years after the decedent's death) is one measured by death (Ruth's) and therefore the statute by its own terms is inapplicable.
Conclusion