Matter of Enrique R
[…] (Matter of Enrique R., 129 Misc.2d 956, 961.)

Although the Family Court may have justifiably felt absolutely frustrated by the apparent irresponsibility on the part of the Authority in failing to ameliorate Mrs. Torres' housing predicament, there was no statutory authority for the court to direct that legal proceedings be commenced by the Commissioner on behalf of the child and his grandmother. Support for the court's direction is claimed in part under Family Court Act § 255, which reads as follows: "It is hereby made the duty of, and the family court or a judge thereof may order, any state, county, municipal and school district officer and employee to render such assistance and cooperation as shall be within his legal authority, as may be required, to further the objects of this act provided, however, that with respect to a school district an order made pursuant to this section shall be limited to requiring the performance of the duties imposed upon the school district and board of education or trustees thereof pursuant to sections four thousand five, forty-four hundred two and forty-four hundred four of the education law, to review, evaluate, recommend, and determine the appropriate special services or programs necessary to meet the needs of a handicapped child, but shall not require the provisions of a specific special service or program, and such order shall be made only where it appears to the court or judge that adequate administrative procedure to require the performance of such duties is not available. It is hereby made the duty of and the family court or judge thereof may order, any agency or other institution to render such information, assistance and cooperation as shall be within its legal authority concerning a child who is or shall be under its care, treatment, supervision or custody as may be required to further the objects of this act. The court is authorized to seek the cooperation of, and may use, within its authorized appropriation therefor, the services of all societies or organizations, public or private, having for their object the protection or aid of children or families, including family counselling services, to the end that the court may be assisted in every reasonable way to give the children and families within its jurisdiction such care, protection and assistance as will best enhance their welfare." (Emphasis added.)

In New York City Hous. Auth. v.