Matter of DSS, Cty. of Westchester v. Douglas
[…] The Family Court denied the objections of DSS to the orders of the Hearing Examiner. We reverse.

The Family Court erroneously concluded that its order modifying the father's support obligation could only be retroactive to the filing of the DSS's petition for such relief ( see, Matter of Commissioner of Social Servs. [Rodriguez] v. Benson, 216 A.D.2d 294). The Family Court retained continuing jurisdiction over the support proceeding until its judgment was completely satisfied and it could, inter alia, modify any order issued in the course of the proceeding (Family Ct Act § 451; see, Matter of Department of Social Servs. [Wright] v. Wright, 112 A.D.2d 159, 160). Moreover, any such modification could "increase support payments nunc pro tunc as of the date of the original application for support based on newly discovered evidence" (Family Ct Act § 451). If DSS's allegations regarding the respondent's employment are true, then the Family Court had the power to modify the support payments retroactive to the date of his employment ( see, Matter of Monroe Dept. of Social Servs. [Burgess] v. Campbell, 161 A.D.2d 1176, 1177).