Matter of Donnelly v. Buffalo News
[…] Claimant, a minor 13 years of age, was employed as a newsboy, earning $9.29 per week. In the course of his employment he fell and fractured his thumb resulting in a permanent schedule loss of use of 10% of his left thumb, for which an award has been made. The award is at the rate of $36 per week based upon a wage expectancy, found by the board, of $54 per week at the time of claimant's maturity. Appellants question only the propriety of such a wage expectancy rate upon this appeal.

Claimant's wage expectancy rate was fixed pursuant to subdivision 5 of section 14 Work. Comp. of the Workmen's Compensation Law, which reads: "If it be established that the injured employee was a minor when injured, and that under normal conditions his wages would be expected to increase, that fact may be considered in arriving at his average weekly wages."

Although the quoted section does not so require, by judicial construction a general rule has been established that the expectancy of increased wages must be based upon possible advancement and increased earning capacity in the same employment.