Matter of Dennis
[…] The natural mother has impressed the court as an articulate and self-supporting member of the community sincerely interested in reuniting her family.

Nonetheless, the facts as presented indicate that in spite of the natural mother's recent attempts to reunite her family, she had previously abandoned her twins. (Domestic Relations Law, § 111, subd 2, par [a].) The natural mother has failed to show that her inability to locate her twins was "good reason" for nonvisitation and noncommunication for a period far exceeding the statutory requirement of six months (Domestic Relations Law, § 111, subd 2, par [a]). "In the absence of evidence to the contrary, the ability to visit and communicate with a child or person having custody of the child shall be presumed." (Domestic Relations Law, § 111, subd 6, par [a].) Respondent's only evidence to the contrary is her own self-serving testimony that she visited agencies and searched phone books.