Matter of Davis v. Lavine
[…] For reasons explained further on, even if petitioner's children did not damage the furniture, petitioner is not, as a matter of law, entitled to the grant by virtue of section 131-a on the basis of her uncontradicted testimony. (Cf. Matter of Harrington v. Tofany, 59 Misc.2d 197; Matter of Komp v. State Tax Comm., 56 Misc.2d 824.)

Petitioner neither seeks nor is entitled to a grant to replace furniture lost as a result of fire, flood or other like catastrophe. (Social Services Law, § 131-a, subd. 6, par. [a]; Matter of Howard v. Wyman, 28 N.Y.2d 434.) Petitioner asserts her claim upon the alternate basis under section 131-a (subd. 6, par. [b]) authorizing such grants for the "purchase of necessary and essential furniture required for the establishment of a home". A grant on this basis is provided when a family residing in a motel or hotel and in need of basic furniture is rehoused in an unfurnished accommodation or under similar circumstances. ( 18 NYCRR 352.7 [a] [2].)