November 30, 1978
[…] In the stipulation and agreement of August 16, 1976, the parties agreed to continue the Family Court order of August 11, 1975. This provision was incorporated into the judgment of divorce, which was thus survived by the Family Court order.
FAMILY COURT JURISDICTION OVER PROPERTY SETTLEMENTS
The Family Court is a court of limited jurisdiction and cannot exercise any powers beyond those expressly granted in the Constitution and statutes which have created it (Matter of Borkowski v Borkowski, 38 A.D.2d 752, 753; Clune v Clune, 57 A.D.2d 256, 257).
In section 13 (subd c) of article VI of the New York State Constitution the Family Court is given "jurisdiction to determine, with the same powers possessed by the supreme court * * * applications to enforce judgments and orders of support". This authority is implemented by sections 461 Fam. Ct. Act and 466 Fam. Ct. Act of the Family Court Act. Therefore, in support matters so referred, this court possesses jurisdiction in both law and equity (NY Const, art VI, § 7).