July 9, 1987
[…] It is important to recognize that the Legislature defines a handicapped child in terms of the programs or services that will enhance that child's educational opportunities. At the initiation of this proceeding, a school-age handicapped child was defined as one who could "receive appropriate educational opportunities from special services and programs" (Education Law former § 4401 [1]; emphasis supplied). The underscored phrase was defined to include, inter alia, "related services" such as physical therapy and speech pathology (Education Law § 4401 [k]). The Legislature has since redefined a "child with a handicapping condition" as one who could "only receive appropriate educational opportunities from a program of special education * * * `Special education' means specially designed instruction which includes special services or programs * * * and transportation, to meet the individual educational needs of a child with a handicapping condition" (Education Law § 4401, as amended by L 1986, ch 53, § 56, eff July 1, 1986; emphasis supplied).