The purpose and effect of a substantive consolidation of debtors have been noted in Chemical Bank New York Trust Co. v. Kheel, 369 F.2d 845 (2d Cir. 1966).
[…] Although the stipulation of facts fails to reveal why Midwest was named a joint payee on Birmingham's check, Midwest's amended answer and claim in Interpleader alleges that after Midwest completed repairs upon the Ohio warehouse, it filed a proof of loss with Birmingham. We surmise that Birmingham included Midwest, inter alia, as a co-payee, to accommodate Midwest in the collection of its claim. Note, Discharge of Joint-Payee Instruments, supra at 738.
(a) Under The Uniform Commercial Code
Midwest relies upon section 3-116 of the Uniform Commercial Code which provides that:
"An instrument made payable to the order of two or more persons . . .
"(b) if not in the alternative is payable to all of them and may be negotiated, discharged or enforced by all of them."
Midwest argues that because it was named payee on Birmingham's check it is entitled, without any further showing, to its pro rata share of the check.