September 19, 1994
[…] Upon reconsideration the Mayor relied almost exclusively upon the fact that the petitioner returned to work after having sustained both of his injuries in concluding that "it appears that Mr. Collins was not disabled from the performance of duty at the time of his retirement from the Fire Department".
The petitioner subsequently commenced this proceeding to review the municipality's determination pursuant to CPLR article 78. The Supreme Court summarily denied the petition and dismissed the proceeding. I vote to reverse.
General Municipal Law § 207-a (2) requires a municipality such as the City of Yonkers to pay "any fireman who is permanently disabled as a result of an injury or sickness incurred or resulting from the performance of his duties" and who is granted an accidental disability retirement allowance pursuant to Retirement and Social Security Law § 363 the difference between the amount received under the accidental disability retirement allowance and the amount of his regular salary or wages.