Bankruptcy No. 80-06321.
[…] The public agency performing those services normally may exact a fee for a grant which, presumably, bestows a benefit on the applicant, not shared by other members of society . . . National Cable 94 S.Ct. at p. 1149.
The surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act did in fact establish a similar regulatory procedure for new surface coal mining. 30 U.S.C.A. § 1251, et seq., provides for a separate fee to imposed against coal operators to fund and support the regulatory bodies. This fee is collected by requiring coal operators to buy a permit before mining coal, and 30 U.S.C.A. § 1257 provides that "Such fee may be less than but shall not exceed the actual or anticipated cost of reviewing, administering, and enforcing such permit . . ."
The differences are obvious. A reclamation fee taxes according to ability to pay and benefits at least a substantial segement of the general public. On the other hand, a permit fee is an obligation coal operators choose to take upon themselves when they voluntarily choose to mine coal.