Matter of Clink v. Lavine
[…] The request was denied in a letter of May 14, 1973, from Carroll A. Smythe, Commissioner of the Broome County Department of Social Services, asserting that since the husband suffered no personal medical problems requiring sterilization and the treatment was not to be afforded to the one who suffered the medical necessity, the Medicaid statutes did not authorize payment.

Admittedly, each of the petitioners was eligible to receive "medical assistance" pursuant to subdivision 2 of section 365-a Soc. Serv. of the Social Services Law which defined that term as "payment of part or all of the cost of care, services and supplies which are necessary to prevent, diagnose, correct or cure conditions in the person that cause acute suffering, endanger life, result in illness or infirmity, interfere with his capacity for normal activity, or threaten some significant handicap and which are furnished an eligible person in accordance with this title, and the regulations of the department." (Emphasis supplied.)