CC Lumber Co. v. Waterfront Commission of New York Harbor
[…] It is to be noted that even Mary Lacqua, Leo's wife, was required to give her guarantee. It would seem that it was the bank's policy to require spouses of substantial stockholders in a corporation to which it was giving a loan to sign separate personal guarantees. As stated, based upon Anthony Scotto's relationship to this transaction, the respondent has concluded that sections 723 Lab. and 724 Lab. of the Labor Law have been violated by the Lacquas and thus, that they lack the requisite character and integrity for issuance of the subject license. Section 723 Lab. of the Labor Law provides in essence that it shall constitute a violation of his fiduciary obligation for an officer or agent of a labor organization to have "directly or indirectly, any financial interest in the business or transaction of any person who * * * deals with * * * an employer whose employees his labor organization represents" (subd. 1, par. [b]). Of course, it cannot be said that the Lacquas violated this section of the Labor Law since by its terms it is applicable only to the labor leader.