August 29, 1997
[…] This court finds that the attorney for the nonparty should be excluded from the courtroom during the guardianship hearing except during arguments pertaining to the temporary restraining order, and any use and occupancy and/or rent applications, and except during the testimony of any witnesses of the nonparty who wish to have the attorney for the nonparty present in the courtroom during their testimony. Petitioner's counsel stated that petitioner intends to present two such witnesses.
Mental Hygiene Law § 81.14 (c) provides: "The court shall not exclude a person or persons or the general public from a proceeding under this article except upon written findings of good cause shown. In determining whether good cause has been shown, the court shall consider the interest of the public, the orderly and sound administration of justice, the nature of the proceedings, and the privacy of the person alleged to be incapacitated." This statute applies to this guardianship proceeding and is a specific modification of the general rule that most courtroom proceedings shall be open to all members of the public (Judiciary Law § 4; see, Matter of Westchester Rockland Newspapers v. Leggett, 48 N.Y.2d 430).