Bankruptcy No. 85-10152.
[…] Debtors contend conversion is allowed pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1112(d) and in support, cite the following cases which have allowed conversion: In re Erickson Partnership, 68 B.R. 819 (Bankr.D.S.D. 1987); In re Big Dry Argus Ranch, Inc., 69 B.R. 695 (Bankr.D.Mont. 1987); In re Henderson, 69 B.R. 982 (Bankr.N.D.Ala. 1987); In re Mason, 70 B.R. 753 (Bankr.W.D.N Y 1987).
Section 256 of the Act amended 11 U.S.C. § 1112(d) to allow conversion from a chapter 11 to a chapter 12. The amended section 1112(d) provides:
The court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under 12 or 13 of this title only if —
(1) the debtor requests such conversion;
(2) the debtor has not been discharged under section 1141(d) of this title; and
(3) if the debtor requests conversion to chapter 12 of this title, such conversion is equitable.
Debtor therefore argues it is equitable, in this case, to grant conversion.
However, section 302(c)(1) of the Act states:
The amendments made by subtitle B of title II shall not apply with respect to cases commenced under title 11 of the United States Code before the effective date of the Act.