Matter of Campisi v. Scelba
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Matter of Campisi v. Scelba

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Second Department
Oct 1, 1990
166 A.D.2d 442 (N.Y. App. Div. 1990)

Opinion

October 1, 1990

Ordered that the motion is granted; and it is further,


Adjudged that the proceeding is dismissed, without costs or disbursements.

Public Officers Law § 36 requires that an application for removal "shall be made upon notice to such officer of not less than eight days, and a copy of the charges upon which the application will be made must be served with such notice" (emphasis supplied).