Matter of Camp Lightweight, Inc.
[…] Section 327(a) provides:

11 U.S.C.A. § 327(a) (West 1979); 11 U.S.C.A. § 1107(a) (West Supp. 1987).

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the trustee, with the court's approval, may employ one or more attorneys, accountants, appraisers, auctioneers, or other professional persons, that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties under this title.

11 U.S.C.A. § 327(a) (West 1979).

Section 1107(a) provides:

(a) Subject to any limitations on a trustee serving in a case under this chapter, and to such limitations or conditions as the court prescribes, a debtor in possession shall have all the rights, other than the right to compensation under section 330 of this title, and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties, except the duties specified in sections 1106(a)(2), (3), and (4) of this title, of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter.

11 U.S.C.A. § 1107(a) (West Supp. 1987).

Thus, it is clear that employment of an attorney, as authorized by section 327, must be with court approval.