Heino H. Prahl, Francis V. Cole and John F. Donovan for Bethlehem Steel Corporation, respondent.
[…] In Matter of Crowe ( Corsi) ( 280 App. Div. 427, 430, affd. 305 N.Y. 699) the court stated that "the list is not exclusive by its very terms but merely fixes certain negative criteria". The court pointed out that there may be other good reasons for refusal to take employment. ( Id.) Far from being an irrational interpretation of the statute, the Crowe and board interpretation appears to be the most rational interpretation of the statute. Section 593 (subd. 1) of the Labor Law states "In addition to other circumstances that may be found to constitute good cause". Even assuming arguendo that the employees in the case at bar fall under subdivision 2 (Refusal of employment) rather than subdivision 1 (Voluntary separation), there is no discernable reason to make the definition of good cause broader in subdivision 1 than in subdivision 2. It should also be