Matter of Brown v. Towns of Gates and Chili
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Matter of Brown v. Towns of Gates and Chili

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Fourth Department
Nov 10, 1943
266 App. Div. 640 (N.Y. App. Div. 1943)

Opinion

November 10, 1943.

Appeal from Monroe County Court, KOHLMETZ, J.

Francis C. Wickes for appellant.

Eric P. Smith for respondent Town of Gates. Joseph Wm. Taylor for respondent Town of Chili.

Present — CROSBY, P.J., CUNNINGHAM, TAYLOR, HARRIS and McCURN, JJ.


This proceeding was brought under subdivision Third of section 205 Gen. Mun. of the General Municipal Law to recover for injuries received. That subdivision provides that any active volunteer fireman "who shall receive injuries while performing his duties as such, * * * while attending any drill or inspection in which his company or department is engaged, * * * so as to necessitate medical or other lawful remedial treatment" shall be entitled to be reimbursed for his expenses and compensated for the time lost from his work.